Political Ecology Network

POLLEN18 CFPs

1. The Limits and Exclusions of Sustainable Development: a renewed pathway for socio-environmental transformation?

Organizer: Jessica Hope (University of Bristol). See CFP here.

2. Countering carbon: locating REDD+ contestation

Organizers: Jens Friis Lund (University of Copenhagen); Adeniyi P. Asiyanbi (University of Sheffield). See CFP here.

3. Towards green modernization? Implementation and institutionalization of the green economy

Organizers: Mikael Bergius and Jill Tove Buseth (Noragric, Norwegian University of Life Sciences). See CFP here.

4. Decolonizing Property? Promises, Pitfalls, and Ambivalences of Collective Land and Resource Titling Schemes

Organizers: Connor Joseph Cavanagh (Noragric, Norwegian University of Life Sciences) and Adrian Nel (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa). See CFP here.

5. The Green Panopticon and its Discontents

Organizers: Robert Fletcher (Wageningen University, Netherlands) and José A. Cortes-Vazquez (University of A Coruña, Spain). See CFP here.

6. Accumulation by Restoration

Organized by Amber Huff (Institute of Development Studies and STEPS Centre) and Andrea Brock (University of Sussex). See CFP here.

7. Mobilization against resource extraction and political (re)actions ‘from above’

Organizers: Judith Verweijen (Ghent University) & Alexander Dunlap (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam). See CFP here.

8. Towards Convivial Conservation? Radical Strategies for Saving Nature in the ‘Anthropocene’

Organizers: Bram Büscher and Robert Fletcher (Wageningen University, Netherlands). See CFP here.

9. Conservation in ‘violent environments’

Organizers: Esther Marijnen, Rosaleen Duffy (University of Sheffield), and Lotje de Vries (Wageningen University). See CFP here.

10. Mobility, Immobility, and the Green Economy

Organizers Charis Enns, Brock Bersaglio, and Frances Cleaver (Department of Geography, University of Sheffield; East African Institute, Aga Khan University). See CfP here.

11. How do green interventions work through people?

Organizers:  Frances Cleaver (University of Sheffield); Mikkel Funder, (Danish Institute for International Studies). CfP here.

12. Securing Green, Greening security: Examining the Intersection of Green Economies and Green Securities

Organizers: Francis Massé (York University, Canada) Brock Bersaglio and Rosaleen Duffy (University of Sheffield). CfP here.

13. Rural Transformations

Organizers: Kristi-Anne Stølen, Mariel Aguilar-Støen, Jostein Jakobsen and Susanne Normann (SUM, University of Oslo). CfP here.

14. Diving into the ‘Water Towers’: studying the production, enactment and politicisation of an environmental narrative

Organizers: Francesca DiMatteo (francesca.dimatteo@ehess.fr) and Gaële Rouille (gaele.rouille@parisnanterre.fr). CfP here.

15. Tangled up in blue and green: The embedded politics of labour in the making of green commodities

Organizers: Ben Neimark (b.neimark@lancaster.ac.uk) and Bradley Wilson (Bradley.Wilson@mail.wvu.edu). CfP here.

16. Political Ecologies, Authoritarian Populism and Emancipatory Politics

Organizer: Amber Huff (IDS and STEPS Center). CfP here.

17. Planning for disaster: predictability and disruption in the Anthropocene

Organizer: Thorgeir Kolshus, Oslo and Akershus University College of the Applied Sciences/ University of Oslo. CfP here.

18. Financialising water security/securing financialisation?

Organizers: Organized by Alex Loftus (King’s College London) and Hug March (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya). CfP here.

19. From performativity to hybridization: exploring theory-practice entanglements in (so-called) market-based environmental initiatives

Organizers: Catherine Windey (University of Antwerp), Vijay Kolinjivadi (Université du Québec en Outaouais), Gert Van Hecken (University of Antwerp), and Elizabeth Shapiro-Garza (Duke University). CfP here.

20. Political Ecologies of Meat

Organizers: Kristian Bjørkdahl, Arve Hansen, Karen Victoria Lykke Syse (SUM, University of Oslo). CfP here.

21. Green cities for whom? Interrogating dominant configurations of greening, governance and inequality

Organizers: Panagiota Kotsila and Melissa García-Lamarca (both at the Barcelona Laboratory for Urban Environmental Justice and Sustainability, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). CfP here.

22. Political Ecologies of Sustainability Certifications

Organizers: Matthew Archer (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies) and Martin Skrydstrup (University of Copenhagen, Center of African Studies). CfP here.

23. The political ecology of environmental peacebuilding – Exploring its values and critiques in the context of the green economy 

Organizers: Teresa Lappe-Osthege (University of Sheffield) and Lisa Trogisch (University of Wageningen). CfP here.

24. “Seeing Like an Eastern European”: regional potentials of political ecology and social inquiry

Organizers: Eszter Kovacs (eszter.kovacs@geog.cam.ac.uk) and György Pataki (gyorgy.pataki@uni-corvinus.hu). CfP here.

25. Making claims, making maps: The politics and practices of mapping in environmental planning and governance

Organizers: Synne Movik and Tim Richardson (Norwegian University of Life Sciences). CfP here.

26. The workings of green economies on the ground – impacts for social and environmental justice

Organisers: Klara Fischer and Kaisa Raitio (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences). CfP here.

27. Drylands and “New” Accumulations of Wealth

Organizers: Bilal Butt (University of Michigan) and Annemiek Pas Schrijver (Stockholm University). CfP here.

28. Political Ecologies of Violence in a Hyper-Extractive Age

Organizers: Garrett Graddy-Lovelace (American University, School of International Service) and Shai Divon (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Noragric). CfP here.

29. The Political Ecology of Rewilding – Contested values in the context of environmental justice

Organizers: Dara Sands and Erik Gómez-Baggethun (Noragric, Norwegian University of Life Sciences). CfP here.

30. Green Energy and Politics in Latin America

Conveners: Gustav Cederlöf (King’s College London) and Cornelia Helmcke (Norwegian University of Life Sciences). CfP here.

31. Political Ecologies of Agrobiodiversity Governance

Organizers: Veronica Limeberry and Garrett Graddy-Lovelace (American University). CfP here.

32. Indigenous knowledges and sustainable development

Organizers: Maren Seehawer, Anders Breidlid and Roy Krøvel (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences). CfP here.

33. Nurturing “Life-in-Common”: Affective, Emotional and Embodied Practices of/for Abundance Beyond Sustainability

Organizers: Neera Singh (Department of Geography and Planning, University of Toronto), Pamela Ngwenya (German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture, Witzenhausen), Andrea Nightingale (Department of Urban and Rural Development, Swedish University for Agricultural Sciences). CfP here.

34. Blue Degrowth and the Politics of the Sea: Rethinking the Blue Economy

Organizers: Maria Hadjimichael (University of Cyprus) and Irmak Ertör (Autonomous University of Barcelona). CfP here.

35. Can interdisciplinarity push disruptive junctures beyond business-as-usual reassembly?

Organizers: Siddharth Sareen and Don Kalb (University of Bergen). Session description here.

36. Intricacies of Prefiguration: Experiments in Human-Environment Relations in Eco-Projects

Organizer: Elvira Wepfer (University of Manchester). CfP here.

37. The Nuts and Bolts of “Climate Jobs” Transitions

Conveners: Associate Professor Andreas Ytterstad (HiOA) and Jonathan Neale, One Million Jobs Campaign (UK). CfP here.

38. Doing Equality in Socio-environmental Conflicts: Power, Resistance and The Production of Political Subjectivities

Organizers: Christos Zografos (Johns Hopkins University – Pompeu Fabra University Public Policy Centre, Barcelona, Spain); Irina Velicu (Centre for Social Studies (CES), University of Coimbra, Portugal). CfP here.

 

Advertisements